Enso Recruitment is a recruitment business which provides work-finding services to its clients and work-seekers. We process personal data so that we can provide these services.

In our Privacy Policy, we will explain what we do with your personal data here at Enso, we will describe how we collect, use, and process your personal data, and how, in doing so, we comply with our legal obligations to you. Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your data privacy rights.

You may give your personal details to Enso Recruitment directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board.

What is our legal basis for collecting your personal data?

Our legal basis for collecting personal data falls under Legitimate Interest, collecting certain details of your personal data will help us to offer you a more tailored, efficient service, (for example, by using profiling methods to personalise your experience with us and our communications with you) so everyone’s a winner!

However, you do have the right to object to us processing your personal data on this basis. If you would like to know more about how to do so, please contact info@ensorecruitment.com.

What kind of personal data do we collect?

CANDIDATE DATA In order to provide the best possible employment opportunities that are tailored to you, we need to process certain information about you.

We only ask for details that we think will genuinely help us to help you, such as your name, age, contact details, education details, employment history, immigration status and financial information.

If you are a prospective candidate and we think you might be interested in, or might benefit from, our services, we will collect and use such information about you to assess how we might be able to help you out and to get in touch.

CLIENT DATA: If you are an Enso client, we need to collect and use information about you, or individuals at your organisation, in the course of providing you or offering you services such as,  finding Candidates who are the right fit for you or your organisation, providing you with a Managed Service Provider (“MSP”) programme (or assisting another organisation to do so), providing you with Recruitment Process Outsourcing (“RPO”) services notifying you of content published by Enso which is likely to be relevant and useful to you.

If you would like a more detailed description of the personal data that we collect in this way, please click contact info@ensorecruitment.com.

How do we collect your personal data?

CANDIDATE DATA: We collect your personal data either:

  • From you; or
  • From third parties.
  • We collect your personal data from third parties (for example via social media, professional networking, job aggregators and job site providers.

CLIENT DATA: We collect your personal data either:

  • From you; or
  • We collect your personal data during the course of our work with you.

How do we use your personal data?

CANDIDATE DATA: The main reason for using your personal details is to help you find employment or other work roles that might be suitable for you. The more information we have about you, your skillset and your ambitions, the more bespoke we can make our service. Where appropriate and in accordance with local laws and requirements, we will also use your personal data for things like marketing our services to you, profiling and diversity monitoring. Where appropriate, we will seek your consent to undertake some of these activities.

We use Prospective Candidate information in order to work out whether you might be interested in, or might benefit from, our services, and if so, to assess whether and how we may be able to help you out. If we think we can help you, we will use your information to get in touch with you about our services.

CLIENT DATA: The main reason for using information about Clients is to enable us to introduce ourselves to you and to ensure that the contractual arrangements between us can properly be implemented so that the relationship can run smoothly. This will involve, identifying Candidates who we think will be the right fit for you or your organisation; providing you with an MSP programme (or assisting another organisation to do so), providing you with RPO services (or assisting another organisation to do so), and/or, providing services to your employees, such as training courses to teaching staff who work for our Clients in the education sector. The more information we have, the more bespoke we can make our service.

We ensure that the contractual arrangements between us can properly be implemented so that the relationship can run smoothly, and to comply with legal requirements.

Who do we share your personal data with?

CANDIDATE DATA: We will share your personal data with various parties, in various ways and for various reasons. Primarily we will share your information with prospective employers to increase your chances of securing the job you want. Unless you specify otherwise, we will also share your information with any of our group companies and associated third parties such as our service providers and selected job aggregators where we feel this will help us to provide you with the best possible service and maximise your chances of getting what you want.

Where we have identified you as a Prospective Candidate, we may share your information with any of our group companies and associated third parties such as our service providers in order to get in touch with you about our services.

CLIENT DATA: We will share your data primarily to ensure that we provide you with a suitable pool of Candidates; to provide you with an MSP programme (or assist another organisation to do so);  (iii) to provide you with RPO services (or assist another organisation to do so) and/or to provide services to your employees, such as training courses to teaching staff who work for our Clients in the education sector. Unless you specify otherwise, we will share your information with any of our group companies and associated third parties such as our service providers to help us meet these aims.

 

How do we store and transfer your data internally?

 

 

So, you want to know more about how we store and transfer your data internationally? In order to provide you with the best service and to carry out the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, your data will be transferred:

  • between and within Enso entities;
  • to third parties (such as clients to the Enso business).

 

How long do we keep your personal data for?

We will retain your personal data in order to provide you with services or to receive services from you, or to provide you with information about our services that we believe you may be interested in. If you have expressly indicated that you would rather we didn’t retain your personal data, then we will Delete it from our Systems unless we believe in good faith that the law or other regulation requires us to preserve it (for example, because of our obligations to tax authorities or in connection with any anticipated litigation) or other legal exceptions apply.

How can you access, amend or take back the personal data that you have given to us?

Even if we already hold your personal data, you still have various rights in relation to it. To get in touch about these, please contact us. We will seek to deal with your request without undue delay, and in any event in accordance with the requirements of any applicable laws. Please note that, where necessary, we will keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues which you raise.

Right to object: If we are using your data because we deem it necessary for our legitimate interests to do so, and you do not agree, you have the right to object.  We will respond to your request within 30 days (although we may be allowed to extend this period in certain cases). Generally, we will only disagree with you if certain limited conditions apply.

Right to withdraw consent: Where we have obtained your consent to process your personal data for certain activities (for example, in some jurisdictions in order to use cookies) or consent to market to you, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

Data Subject Access Requests (DSAR): Just so it’s clear, you have the right to ask us to confirm what information we hold about you at any time, and you may ask us to modify, update or Delete such information. At this point we may comply with your request or, additionally do one of the following:

ask you to verify your identity, or ask for more information about your request; and

decline your request where we are legally permitted to do so (but we will explain why if we do so).

Right to erasure: In certain situations (for example, where we have processed your data unlawfully), you have the right to request us to “erase” your personal data. We will respond to your request within 30 days (although we may be allowed to extend this period in certain cases) and will only disagree with you if certain limited conditions apply. If we do agree to your request, we will Delete your data.

Right of data portability: If you wish, you have the right to transfer your data from us to another data controller. We will help with this – either by directly transferring your data for you, or by providing you with a copy in a commonly used machine-readable format.

If your interests or requirements change, you can unsubscribe from part or all of our marketing content (for example job role emails or Enso newsletters) by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email, or by updating your preferences by emailing us on

Use of third-party services:

In the course of using our services, candidates and clients may wish to access independent websites and third-party services (e.g. job platforms) which are not operated by us. Such independent sites and third parties are not under our control, and we are not responsible for and have not checked and approved their content or their privacy policies (if any).

How do we safeguard your personal data?

We are committed to taking all reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access. We do this by having in place a range of appropriate technical and organisational measures. These include measures to deal with any suspected data breach.

If you suspect any misuse or loss of or unauthorised access to your personal information, please let us know immediately. Contact info@ensorecruitment.com or call the ICO helpline on 0303 123 1113.

 

COOKIES POLICY

 

What’s a cookie?

Cookies are used by nearly all websites and do not harm your system. If you want to check or change what types of cookies you accept, this can usually be altered within your browser settings or you visit our Cookie Preference Center by clicking the link “Cookie Preferences” either on the top or bottom of the page.

How do we use cookies?

To track your use of our website. This enables us to understand how you use the site and track any patterns that emerge individually or from larger groups. This helps us to develop and improve our website and services in response to what our visitors want and need.

Complaints or queries

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact: info@ensorecruitment.com.

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.